California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Schoenoplectus acutus var. occidentalis - Tule


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2013 Jean Pawek

2003 Keir Morse

Walter Knight 1999 California Academy of Sciences

2013 Neal Kramer
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Parent species:
Schoenoplectus acutus

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Schoenoplectus rubiginosus
Scirpus acutus var. occidentalis
Scirpus occidentalis
Scirpus rubiginosus

NOT mobile