California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix arctica - Arctic willow


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2003 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Outside California:
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
What plants grow with Salix arctica ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

New Names:
Salix arctophila
Salix petrophila

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix anglorum var. antiplasta
Salix anglorum var. araioclada
Salix anglorum var. kophophylla
Salix anglorum
Salix arctica ssp. crassijulis
Salix arctica ssp. tortulosa
Salix arctica var. antiplasta
Salix arctica var. araioclada
Salix arctica var. brownei
Salix arctica var. kophophylla
Salix arctica var. pallasii
Salix arctica var. tortulosa
Salix brownei
Salix crassijulis
Salix hudsonensis
Salix pallasii var. crassijulis
Salix pallasii
Salix tortulosa

NOT mobile