California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Rumex acetosella - Sheep sorrel


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

2016 Cynthia Powell

2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2017 Gary McDonald
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
Not Native
invasive weed
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Acetosella acetosella
Acetosella tenuifolia
Acetosella vulgaris
Rumex acetosella ssp. angiocarpus
Rumex acetosella var. pyrenaeus
Rumex acetosella var. tenuifolius
Rumex angiocarpus
Rumex tenuifolius

NOT mobile