California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Primula jeffreyi - Sierra shooting star


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2006 Matt Below

2021 Julie A. Kierstead

2021 Julie A. Kierstead

2021 Julie A. Kierstead
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Primulaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
What plants grow with Primula jeffreyi ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Dodecatheon jeffreyi f. pygmaeum
Dodecatheon jeffreyi ssp. jeffreyi
Dodecatheon jeffreyi ssp. pygmaeum
Dodecatheon jeffreyi

NOT mobile