California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pinguicula macroceras var. macroceras - California butterwort


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2015 John Doyen

2009 Barry Rice

2009 Barry Rice

2009 Barry Rice
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (carnivorous)
Family:
Lentibulariaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

New Names:
Pinguicula macroceras

Parent species:
Pinguicula macroceras

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Pinguicula vulgaris ssp. macroceras
Pinguicula vulgaris var. macroceras

NOT mobile