California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phlox speciosa - Showy phlox


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2019 Glenn Fine

2020 Robert Katz

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

2020 Marilyn Lemmon
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polemoniaceae
What plants grow with Phlox speciosa ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Northern Oak Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Sagebrush Scrub

Synonyms:
Phlox speciosa ssp. nitida
Phlox speciosa ssp. occidentalis

NOT mobile