California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Monotropa uniflora - Indian pipe


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2014 Larry Nichols

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2019 Matt C. Berger

2005 George Rembert
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (mycoparasitic)
Family:
Ericaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Redwood Forest

Synonyms:
Monotropa brittonii

NOT mobile