California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mentzelia albicaulis - White stemmed blazing star


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2004 James M. Andre

2019 Diane Etchison

2019 Diane Etchison

2019 Diane Etchison
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Loasaceae

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Acrolasia albicaulis
Acrolasia gracilis
Mentzelia albicaulis var. ctenophora
Mentzelia albicaulis var. gracilis
Mentzelia albicaulis var. tenerrima
Mentzelia gracilis
Mentzelia mojavensis
Trachyphytum gracile

NOT mobile