California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Machaeranthera canescens var. shastensis - Shasta aster


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2010 Keir Morse

2015 Neal Kramer

2004 Steve Matson

2010 Keir Morse
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae

New Names:
Dieteria canescens var. shastensis

Parent species:
Machaeranthera canescens

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Sagebrush Scrub
Northern Juniper Woodland
Subalpine Forest
Bristle-cone Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster inornatus
Machaeranthera shastensis var. shastensis

NOT mobile