California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Hemizonia congesta ssp. congesta - Hayfield tarweed


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2018 Adam Chasey

2016 James Gonsman

2016 Andrew Longman

2019 R.A. Chasey
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Marin Home Ground Habitat Nursery  PROFILE 
unknown
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

Parent species:
Hemizonia congesta

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Hemizonia congesta ssp. leucocephala
Hemizonia congesta ssp. vernalis
Hemizonia leucocephala
Hemizonia lutescens
Hemizonia luzulifolia var. lutescens
Hemizonia multicaulis

NOT mobile