California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Fallopia japonica - Japanese knotweed


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2011 Louis-M. Landry

2018 Rachel Kesel

2018 John Malpas

2019 David Greenberger
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
Not Native
invasive weed
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

New Names:
Polygonum cuspidatum

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Fallopia japonica var. japonica
Polygonum cuspidatum

NOT mobile