California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eryngium armatum - Coyote thistle


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2006 Steve Matson

2006 Steve Matson

2009 Neal Kramer

2009 Neal Kramer
Calflora Taxon Report
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Apiaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
What plants grow with Eryngium armatum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Strand
Northern Coastal Scrub
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eryngium harmsianum
Eryngium longistylum
Eryngium petiolatum var. armatum

NOT mobile