California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Empetrum nigrum - Black crowberry


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2014 Michael Uhler

Corsi

2015 Dana York
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
What plants grow with Empetrum nigrum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Prairie

Synonyms:
Empetrum nigrum ssp. hermaphroditum

NOT mobile