California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Egeria densa - Brazilian water weed


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2009 Barry Rice

2001 CDFA

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2001 CDFA
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae
Not Native
invasive weed
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anacharis densa
Elodea densa
Philotria densa

NOT mobile