California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Echinocereus coccineus var. coccineus - Scarlet hedgehog cactus


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2010 Lee Dittmann

2010 Lee Dittmann

2009 James M. Andre

2003 Michael Charters
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

Parent species:
Echinocereus coccineus

Synonyms:
Coryphantha vivipara var. aggregata
Echinocereus coccineus var. conoideus
Echinocereus coccineus var. inermis
Echinocereus octacanthus
Echinocereus polyacanthus var. rosei
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. hexaedrus
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. inermis
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. melanacanthus
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. octacanthus
Mammillaria aggregata

NOT mobile