California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cirsium arizonicum - Arizona thistle


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2014 John Doyen

2017 Neal Kramer

2007 Steven Thorsted

2013 Jean Pawek
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)

Related species:
Cirsium arizonicum var. tenuisectum
Cirsium arizonicum var. arizonicum

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Cirsium arizonicum var. nidulum
Cirsium eatonii
Cirsium nidulum
Cnicus arizonicus

NOT mobile