California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare - Common chickweed


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2008 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

Parent species:
Cerastium fontanum

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Cerastium adsurgens
Cerastium fontanum ssp. holosteoides
Cerastium fontanum ssp. triviale
Cerastium holosteoides var. vulgare
Cerastium holosteoides
Cerastium triviale
Cerastium vulgatum var. hirsutum
Cerastium vulgatum var. holosteoides
Cerastium vulgatum

NOT mobile