California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex subfusca - Brown sedge


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2010 Steve Matson

2010 Steve Matson

2010 Steve Matson

2008 Keir Morse
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
What plants grow with Carex subfusca ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Southern Oak Woodland
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Carex macloviana d'urv. ssp. subfusca
Carex macloviana ssp. subfusca
Carex stenoptera
Carex teneraeformis
Carex teneriformis

NOT mobile