California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex microptera - Small wing sedge


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2015 Steve Matson

2015 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2015 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FAC;FACU)

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex festivella
Carex limnophila
Carex macloviana ssp. festivella
Carex macloviana var. microptera
Carex microptera var. crassinervia
Carex microptera var. limnophila

NOT mobile