California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex echinata ssp. echinata - Bristle fruit sedge


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Parent species:
Carex echinata

Plant Communities:
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex angustior var. gracilenta
Carex angustior
Carex cephalantha
Carex echinata var. angustata
Carex hawaiiensis
Carex josselynii
Carex laricina
Carex leersii
Carex muricata var. angustata
Carex muricata var. cephalantha
Carex muricata var. laricina
Carex ormantha
Carex phyllomanica var. angustata
Carex phyllomanica var. ormantha
Carex phyllomanica
Carex svensonis

NOT mobile