California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Camassia quamash ssp. quamash - Common camas


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2014 Barry Rice

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Agavaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

New Names:
Camassia leichtlinii ssp. suksdorfii

Parent species:
Camassia quamash

Plant Communities:
Douglas-Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Camassia quamash ssp. teapeae
Phalangium quamash

NOT mobile