California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Calamagrostis purpurascens - Purple reedgrass


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2004 Steve Matson

2004 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens

NOT mobile