California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Brasenia schreberi - Watershield


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2012 David popp

2014 Aaron E. Sims and CNPS

2006 Louis-M. Landry

2008 Dean Kelch
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Cabombaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.3
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Brasenia peltata
Brasenia purpurea
Cabomba peltata
Hydropeltis purpurea

NOT mobile