California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Boehmeria cylindrica - Smallspike false nettle


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Urticaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
always (OBL)

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Boehmeria austrina
Boehmeria cylindrica var. drummondiana
Boehmeria cylindrica var. scabra
Boehmeria decurrens
Boehmeria drummondiana
Boehmeria nivea
Boehmeria scabra
Urtica cylindrica

NOT mobile