California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Bistorta bistortoides - American bistort


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2007 Dr. Mark S. Brunell

2019 Chico Hiking Association

2017 Asa B Spade

2003 Michael Charters
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

New Names:
Polygonum bistortoides

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Persicaria bistortoides
Polygonum bistortoides

NOT mobile