California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Beta vulgaris - Beet


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2014 Zoya Akulova

2009 Zoya Akulova

2001 CDFA

2012 Jorg & Mimi Fleige
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Not Native

Related species:
Beta vulgaris ssp. vulgaris
Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Beta maritima

NOT mobile