California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Arctostaphylos hispidula - Howell's manzanita


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2002 Djibo Zanzot

2006 Steve Matson

2008 Norman Jensen

2008 Norman Jensen
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Ericaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.2

Plant Communities:
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos hispidula var. viscosissima
Arctostaphylos pungens ssp. hispidula
Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. hispidula
Arctostaphylos viscosissima

NOT mobile