California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Agrostis avenacea - Pacific bentgrass


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES
Calflora Taxon Report
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Not Native
invasive weed
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agrostis filiformis
Agrostis retrofracta
Lachnagrostis filiformis

NOT mobile